?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Surprisingly Scary

Question for the blog readers time — what are some things that freak or creep you out but aren’t traditionally scary (e.g., gore, horrific beasts, standard horror movie stuff)? Can be objects/animals, types of behavior, places, whatever.

(I may or may not be brainstorming for a new book idea. :) )

  • Share/Bookmark

Originally published at Megan Crewe - another world, not quite ours. You can comment here or there.

Tags:

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
olmue
Sep. 19th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
Anything wormlike! Slugs, snails, tomato hornworms, maggots...

Also: driving over a very high bridge that is over water. *shudders*
olmue
Sep. 19th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
Just coming back to add--my 11 year old is deathly afraid of mushrooms. When they have been cooked, they're okay. But growing outside--well. For some reason they are way too creepy for him.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
Interesting! Thanks for sharing. :)
(Deleted comment)
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
Yep, the news is pretty terrifying, good point. And the dark is always useful for scares, too. :)
sartorias
Sep. 19th, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
Cancer, killer earthquakes, the old threat of nuclear holocaust (we had bomb drops when I was five years old, which boosted my anxiety into the stratosphere)--all stuff I have no interest in reading fiction about.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
I'm more trying to get an idea of different sorts of things that scare people than trying to pick on thing in particular. So thank you!
marybethkelsey
Sep. 19th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
I am a little creeped out by moths--I think it's their silence, and the way they'll fly right at you.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
I can see that--moths are kind of creepy. Thanks!
libation
Sep. 19th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
For some reason the image or even idea of a meadow--a clearing in the woods--is always creepy to me. If imagine being there so far from any other people or civilization it creeps me out. I love the woods and the mountains and trees but it's something about this idea of an isolated meadow with wildflowers in the middle of a forest that creeps me out.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Interesting! I love meadows--the sun streaking down in the middle of the forest--it seems so peaceful. Funny how the same thing can give people such different reactions!
boreal_owl
Sep. 19th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
Hospitals. Also spiders. But don't write about them, please, because I don't want to read about them. I didn't read Charlotte's Web until I was 32. She was okay, but a scary one? Ugh.
boreal_owl
Sep. 19th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
And what do you mean by, "The owls are not what they seem" ? ;-)
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
It's a quote from Twin Peaks (a show full of unusual creepy things). :)
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
I am not a big fan of spiders either. *shudder*
start_0ver
Sep. 20th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
There are only two things that scare me--balloons and wax people. I may be a freak, but at least I don't run screaming when I see a spider? Hehe
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Balloons! I don't think I'd heard that one before. You just don't like them in general or is there something specific about them that bothers you?
start_0ver
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
I only have problems with the latex ones. I don't know exactly what it is, but I know part of it is that they pop, and that they do it loudly. I think I got it in my head that it would pop, blind me, scar up my face, and that I would choke on it all at once. I don't like them around me. I freak out every time a kid comes running past me with one. I won't go down aisles in the store if there are balloon-toting kids because they will eventually end up near me. I used to work at a place that would decorate with balloons. I told them repeatedly that they terrified me and the people would laugh and keep hanging them up. It would distract me because I would fixate on the balloons, and I would never get anything done. People don't take me seriously when I tell them that I'm terrified of the stupid things. I always get laughed at! It's silly, yes, but I really am scared of them
megancrewe
Sep. 22nd, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's silly. It always makes me nervous when people are handling balloons (because I'm afraid they're going to pop), so I can totally see how that feeling could get extended to balloons in general.
13r3asonswhy
Sep. 20th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
The Burger King.
Those commercials creep me out.
Seriously.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Heh, what about them? I don't watch much TV so I'm not even sure what the commercials are like.
13r3asonswhy
Sep. 23rd, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
I couldn't find a YouTube video of the one I'm taking about, but this will give you an idea of what he looks like. He's creepy! I'm irrationally scared of that gigantic, shiny plastic head. =O

inkstaind_stars
Sep. 20th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
I have a weird, instinctive fear of sloths. Not the sin, the animal. ;) There's just something about them that is seriously creepy.

Also, there are these giant rat-things called nutria. Here's a link. Click if you dare. I've never considered myself a scaredy cat when it comes to mice or rats, but the first time I saw a picture of one of those giant things, I got dizzy and almost fainted. So embarrassing.

There's also something really creepy about grocery stores in the middle of the night, when you're the only person there.
sboman
Sep. 20th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
OMG, yes! That's what I was going to say...any creatures with those naked wiry tails...eeugh!

Also, opening a Pilsbury can, anticipating the pop that never happens when you expect it to.

And closing my eyes in the shower - I rinse my hair super fast and open my eyes immediately.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hate those sudden noises like the can popping. Is it just in the shower you don't like to close your eyes? (wondering what it is about the shower in particular)
sboman
Sep. 21st, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
I feel at my most vulnerable then: wet, naked, deaf from the shower noise...closing my eyes on top of it all is like inviting something to attack me.
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, sloths are kind of creepy, the way they move, and their weird shaped legs...

I had never heard of nutria before--interesting! I'm pretty cool with rodents but I can see how that would freak you out.
sboman
Sep. 20th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
Oh, these are all good! What a fun question!
robinellen
Sep. 20th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Raw Chicken. Ewwwww...
megancrewe
Sep. 20th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, ewwww. Although I think raw ground beef is even worse!
sheela_chari
Sep. 21st, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
This is b/c of 9/11 and b/c I live in NY, but perfect sky-blue days w/the sun shining and not a single cloud. It's terrible, but when ever I notice a day like that, I unconsciously tremble for a moment or so. Like I can't quite trust it.

also, anything w/lots of legs makes my skin crawl (i.e centipedes) or things that twitchy like cockroaches.

Okay. I am forgetting about this post now!
megancrewe
Sep. 22nd, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
I can totally understand that clear sky feeling. :( And *shiver* at things with lots of legs!
boreal_owl
Sep. 23rd, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
Related to Sheela's: For a while after 9-11, I would shudder when looking at the CN Tower. :-(
authorwithin
Sep. 21st, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
Spiders are a given as is the Jerusalem cricket/Children of the Earth bug thing. . . eewww!

Haunted houses, haunted mazes, whatever the heck you call them, it doesn't make any difference, they freak me out big time. I refuse to even go in the "kiddie" ones that aren't supposed to be terrifying. In fact, I don't even have to go in the dang things . . . a brother-in-law participated in one last year and I happened to be at his house when he was getting ready. When he came out in his specially made mask and contacts, it was all I could do not to run screaming from my sister's house.

Also, I hate mirrors in the dark (too many shadowy things to see there). I get freaked out if I have an open door in my room when I'm trying to sleep. I'm okay with it during the day, but when the lights are out, the doors have to be closed (again, it's a shadowy being thing). Along these lines, I refuse to enter a "house of mirrors" whether at night or during the day . . . no way! Regular mirrors in the bathroom are okay during the day or with a light on at night. When I go into the bathroom at night, I look at the floor until I get the light on. ;-)

On the other hand, I love watching shows about paranormal things (Ghost Hunters is one of my favorites) and even enjoy a good suspense movie now and then (though The Ring completely freaked me out). I don't watch blood and guts "horror" movies though.

And then there are just some people who freak me out when I first meet them . . . okay, I know I'm shy and all, but seriously, sometimes I get shivers when I meet certain people and I get a sense that there's something "wrong" or "bad" about them. It doesn't happen often, but when it does, I avoid further association with the person.
megancrewe
Sep. 22nd, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC)
I had to look up Jerusalem cricket--eeee! Not a fan of creepy crawlies here.

Mirrors in the dark--yes! Very creepy.

Thanks for sharing!
alexwearspants
Sep. 21st, 2009 02:03 pm (UTC)
Um, well there's the standard stuff, like crocodiles and fire. Omg, crocodiles are the most terrifying beasts on the planet. No contenders. (Do not go to Berlin zoo if you have crocodile issues. Bad move.)

And then there's like, cockroaches, and toothpicks, and walking 3km late at night past a forest to your isolated house... Um, being in crowds, the idea of being suffocated, the gap between your bed and the floor. Broken things (like teeth - eugh.)

One of my friends can't stand people biting down on metal (I get freaked when I accidentally bite down on forks.) Two others hate cornflour - actually, that might apply to all flour? They can't stand the squeaky sound it makes. The same kind as when you pack cotton balls together.

Sometimes I get freaked at the idea of my own lungs. Something so - messy is inside my chest and omg omg get it out...

I hate that dolphins have hands. Trapped in their flippers.

Yeah. Giant bundle of neuroses here. ^^

And going back to the very first thing? This. Omg this, just the idea gets me choking. YOU PEOPLE ARE CRAZY.
megancrewe
Sep. 22nd, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
LOL, I love your userpic!

I had no idea crocodiles got that big. *shudders*

It's interesting how sound works--like so many people get the shivers from nails on chalkboard (I've never found it bothers me that much).

Thanks for sharing all of this!
alexwearspants
Sep. 22nd, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thankyou, I thought it was somewhat appropriate to this post. :D

And yeah. I don't really class my total horror of crocodiles as an irrational fear because they will eat your face. And I live on their continent, so the only thing between me and them is distance. (Also, you did not ask, but I will share, because oversharing is how we show we love. :) In Berlin Zoo? (Or three years ago anyway.) They have a crocodile pit. With a walkway over it. The bannisters, they go up to maybe waist height on a short lady. There are no nets. There is no flexiglass. Just you, the running, jostling crowd, and them. People were holding their babies out over the rail to see better. Their babies. Worst zoo ever.)

I like that little sounds cause people to react. One of my friends does this little three-bar thing whenever he says hello, and it irritates the living daylights out of me. Doesn't scare me though, just makes me cranky. I don't know why.
jessica_shea
Sep. 21st, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
I'm scared of doctors/hospitals. And, more interestingly, nonflowering plants. I can do ferns or herbs, but anything viney and twining totally creeps me out.
megancrewe
Sep. 22nd, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
Interesting about the plants! I can see how you'd find viney things creepy.
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

My Books


Earth & Sky
(Earth & Sky #1, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2014


The Clouded Sky
(Earth & Sky #2, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2015


A Sky Unbroken
(Earth & Sky #3, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2015


The Way We Fall
(Fallen World #1, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2012


The Lives We Lost
(Fallen World #2, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2013


The Worlds We Make
(Fallen World #3, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2014


Those Who Lived: Fallen World Stories
(Fallen World #3.5, apocalyptic YA)
self pubbed, 2014


Give Up the Ghost
(paranormal YA)
Henry Holt, 2009

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow