?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Anniversary

Today is five years for me and Chris, and as promised, I am going to tell the story of how we met. It is not a terribly exciting story, but hey, it's ours. :)

Some time in 2002, I had posted a profile and picture on an indie arts website that was for meeting up with people with similar interests to go to concerts and the like, though unsurprisingly a lot of people used it for finding dates, too. I chatted in the forums a little, sent a few emails, but didn't really connect with anyone and so stopped visiting. But my profile was still there, if a little out of date.

The following July, I got an email from this guy named Chris, who'd seen my profile, liked some of the same stuff, and wanted to chat. Generally I avoid IM programs because I find they combine the worst elements of my usual forms of communication--the instantaneous-ness of phone conversations (once you've said it, it's out there) with the easy-to-misunderstand-ness of e-mail (no tone of voice or the like to give additional cues if you're not being completely literal and serious). But I figured what the heck, and opened up whichever one I had at the time. We had a nice enough chat that I was interested in meeting him in person, so we agreed to meet up at a coffee shop downtown.

July 17, 2003, I had come down with a cold that required me to gulp Vicks candies at an alarming rate. Nevertheless I sat there with Chris and talked and laughed for four hours without a single awkward pause in the conversation. I liked talking with him, I thought he was cute, and I was pretty sure we'd hit it off.

He didn't call (or email) the next day. Or the day after. Or the day after that. Obviously I could have contacted him, but I'd learned from experience that if a guy doesn't come after you, chances are he's not interested and there's no point in dragging it out. So I figured, with some disappointment, that we hadn't hit it off as well as I'd thought, and gave it up as a lost cause.

Naturally, the day after I gave up, he called me. We arranged to get together, watched some anime (Cowboy Bebop!), walked down to the beach, held hands, and did other date-like things. ;) And so we began, and so here we are today. (So I suppose you could say our anniversary should be that date. But I don't remember that exact date, and technically we did go out first on the 17th, even if neither of us was quite sure it was a date at the time.)

Possibly the most amusing part of the story comes from Chris's side. He told me a while after we'd started dating that back when he was browsing profiles on that website, and first saw my picture, he'd immediately thought, she looks like a girl I would marry.

So, being only just turned 22 and not planning on settling down quite yet, he didn't email me.

However, a couple weeks and a couple unsatisfactory dates-with-other-girls later, he was looking through the profiles again, and thought maybe he'd risk that marriage thing after all. And I sure am glad he did. :D

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
fabulousfrock
Jul. 17th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Aww. Man, bonding over anime--I wonder what percentage of our generation has that in their "how we met" story somewhere, haha.
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Heh, one of the reasons Chris contacted me in the first place was because I'd mentioned Escaflowne as one of my favorite things.

Funny thing--it was my first boyfriend who got me into anime. So even though that relationship didn't work out, I suppose I should partly thank him. :D
anywherebeyond
Jul. 17th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Dude, what a GREAT story from BOTH sides! COngratulations on your anniversary!!
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
fandoria
Jul. 17th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversary! That's a cute story. Thanks for sharing. :)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :)
astres
Jul. 17th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Cuuuuute :P Unlike you two, when I met Tanya, there were awkward pauses alllllll over the place, lol.
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
As long as you manage to fill in those awkward pauses later on, it's all good. :)
(Deleted comment)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Hee hee. Well, downing Vicks and snuffling doesn't make for the most romantic first meeting, really. I'm just glad my throat held up well enough that I could keep talking!
sarahmaclean
Jul. 17th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
A-dorable. Truly. Happy Anniversary!
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
afraclose
Jul. 17th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Sweet story. Congrats to you both!
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
latteya
Jul. 17th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
Awww, that's really a sweet story. Congrats on the 5 years!
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
bec_fitzpatrick
Jul. 17th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversary! It's always fun to find out what the guy is thinking :)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
It is! He also admitted, much later, that he'd purposely not called me for those three days after we first met so he didn't come off as over-eager. And then I hit him. ;)
juliakarr
Jul. 17th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yay! Happy Anniversary! =^)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
robinellen
Jul. 17th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Great story! Don't you love how guys don't call or give any indication you're on their mind? My Chris was the same way...of course, I'm not as patient as you (or as wise), and I called him again, anyway (though I always waited a couple of weeks) ;)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he actually told me, later on, that he'd purposely not called for those three days so he didn't come off as over-eager. :P Though he was very good about calling afterward, so I forgave him. :)
(Deleted comment)
megancrewe
Jul. 18th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

My Books


Earth & Sky
(Earth & Sky #1, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2014


The Clouded Sky
(Earth & Sky #2, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2015


A Sky Unbroken
(Earth & Sky #3, science fiction YA)
Skyscape/Razorbill Canada, 2015


The Way We Fall
(Fallen World #1, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2012


The Lives We Lost
(Fallen World #2, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2013


The Worlds We Make
(Fallen World #3, apocalyptic YA)
Disney-Hyperion, 2014


Those Who Lived: Fallen World Stories
(Fallen World #3.5, apocalyptic YA)
self pubbed, 2014


Give Up the Ghost
(paranormal YA)
Henry Holt, 2009

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow